Skip to main content

Governance

Spring School is governed by a local governing body (LGB) that has the skills, competencies, and perspectives needed to govern the school. 

If you are interested in becoming a governor at Spring School, then please get in touch.

Register of Business Interests 2023-24

For further information about our governance please visit Ambitious about Autism Schools Trust. 

 

Siobhán Lowe
Chair of Governors

Date: 01 January 2023-01 January 2029, appointed by Trustees

Siobhán has been involved in teaching for the last 39 years and has worked within a number of settings. Siobhán was a SENCo, Head of Inclusion and has a number of post graduate qualifications in SEN as well as leadership and management. Siobhán is an advocate for children and young people with mental issues and although retired from headship is still very active within education. Siobhán is a mother and a grandmother and spends her down time enjoying her retirement.    
 

Laura Greene
Community Governor

Date: 03 February 2023 - 03 February 2029, appointed by Chair

Laura is a Community Governor for Spring School, joining the governing body in February 2023. Laura’s career spans the charity and voluntary sector in advocacy and service management roles, a brief interlude as founder/director of a Pilates Studio and has enjoyed a deeply fulfilling career over the last decade as a senior service manager in the NHS. Laura’s academic background is to postgraduate level, with qualifications in history, psychotherapy, and community arts. Laura is mum to two SEN children, girls, who are curious, ambitious, brave, and full of potential. She lives locally to the Spring School with her husband and two children.

Ashraf Ali
Community Governor

Date: 03 February 2023 - 03 February 2029, appointed by Chair

Alison Stewart
Associate Governor

Date: 03 February 2023 - 03 February 2029, appointed by Chair

Andy Nowak
Head of School

Appointed by Trust, in position while in post

Vivienne Berkeley
Director of Education

Appointed by Trust, in position while in post

 

Viv joined Ambitious about Autism in May 2014. She has spent over 20 years working in the further education (FE) sector in various guises - volunteer, lecturer, coordinator, manager, and Head of Department. Her experience is across the sector – FE colleges, local authorities, universities, and non-governmental organisations (NGOs). Viv is motivated by social justice, social inclusion, and equality and always works from this value base.

Michael Davis
Staff Governor

Date: 20 October 2023 - 20 October 2029, appointed by Chair

Michael is the Caretaker of Spring School. He wanted to become a staff governor as it gives him more inside information of what is going on at Ambitious about Autism. He has two grown-up daughters and a granddaughter as well, and in his spare time, he enjoys watching sports, and going to National Trust and English Heritage sites. He also enjoys collecting vinyl records and building Lego sets as well.

Richard Jones
Vice-Chair of Governors

Date: 01 January 2024-01 January 2023, appointed by Chair

Nicola Rossington
Parent Governor

Date: 01 February 2024-01 February 2030, appointed by Chair

Melissa Harris
Parent Governor

Date: 01 February 2024-01 February 2030, appointed by Chair